One Platform
   Unlimited Applications

    #customerexperience     #continuousinnovation     #ontimeonbudget     #digitaltransformation     #extendlegacysystems

 

   One Platform
   Unlimited Applications

    #customerexperience     #continuousinnovation     #ontimeonbudget     #digitaltransformation     #extendlegacysystems

Privacy Policy

 

This policy explains how and when ECM360.co.nz collects personal information, what we do with it and your rights to see or change it.

 

Purpose

The purpose of this privacy policy is to let users of ECM360.co.nz (the ‘site’) know when we collect personal information and what we do with it.

We do not use, share or transfer personal information in connection with the site except as set out in this policy, or as otherwise set out elsewhere on the site.

Terms of Use

 

Collection, storage and use of personal information

 

No need to disclose personal information

We do not collect identifiable information about you if you only browse our website.

 

Your disclosure of personal information

You may choose to disclose personal information to us when you give feedback or complete registration or submission forms. This information can be viewed by site administrators, certain (ECM360) staff and sometimes third-party contractors who administer or work on the site, or who work on special projects with us.

Do not send us sensitive personal information or include any sensitive personal information in submission forms.

 

Holding of information

If you provide personal information, we will take reasonable steps to keep your personal information safe from loss, unauthorised activity, or other misuse. It may be shared with third-party contractors to the extent necessary for them to administer or work on the site, or to work on special projects with us. Email addresses are not made available to the public. Unless required by law, we will not publicise the names or email addresses of individuals who provide feedback to us or who provide us with submission forms without their consent.

 

Use of personal information

We will only use personal information provided to us for the purpose of:

  • Administering, evaluating and improving the site
  • Improving and marketing our products and services
  • Communicating with you, including responding to your feedback and information provided in submission forms (e.g. by text or email for this purpose)

 

Feedback

Feedback is important and is used to evaluate and improve the site. If you provide feedback by email, that feedback is sent to appropriate ECM360 staff. We may pass on relevant comments to other people within ECM360 who administer or contribute content to the site. This could include your email address and other identifying information that you have provided.

Terms of Use

 

Registration and Submission forms

If you provide us with an event registration or request submission form, that form will be sent to appropriate ECM360 staff. We may pass on relevant content from that form to other people within ECM360 or third parties who administer or are participating in the particular project or consultation that the form relates to. This could include your email address and other identifying information.

 

Statistical information and cookies

Statistical information collected

We may collect statistical information about your visit to help us improve the site. This information is aggregated and does not identify you personally. It includes:

  • Your IP address
  • The search terms you used
  • The pages you visited on our site and the links you clicked on
  • The date and time you visited the site
  • The referring site (if any) from which you clicked through to this site
  • Your operating system, for example Windows XP, Mac OS X
  • The type of web browser you use, such as Internet Explorer, Chrome or Mozilla Firefox {need copyright symbols?}
  • Other things like your screen resolution and the language setting of your browser

 

Use of statistical information

The statistical information referred to above can be viewed by site administrators and certain other ECM360 staff.

 

Cookies

This site generates persistent session cookies (that is, they have an expiry date and are removed on that date) for the purpose of monitoring site usage. The cookies do not collect personal information. You can disable them or clear them out of your web browser without affecting your ability to use the site.

 

Internet use

While we take reasonable steps to maintain secure internet connections, if you provide us with personal information over the internet, the provision of that information is at your own risk.

 

Links to Other Websites

  • ECM360 takes no responsibility, does not accept any liability, and does not imply endorsement, affiliation or association of any linked websites. Links are provided for convenience only, ECM360 has no control over the content on these websites
  • If you follow a link on our website to another site, the owner of that site will have its own privacy policy relating to your personal information. We suggest you review that site’s privacy policy before you provide personal information

 

Records and disclosure statement

Correcting your personal information

Your rights

Under the Privacy Act 1993, you have the right to access and ask us to correct any of your personal information provided to Pixel ignition Limited T/A ECM360 in connection with your use of this site.

Contact us if:

  • You would like to see or change your personal information ECM360 has stored, or
  • You have any concerns regarding your privacy

ECM360 may require proof of your identity before being able to provide you with any personal information.

Direct your enquiry to:

The Privacy Officer
Pixel ignition Limited T/A ECM360
P.O. Box 41160
Mt Roskill
Auckland 1440

Phone: :+64 9 3632768
Email: info@ecm360.co.nz

 

If you have a privacy complaint

If you are not satisfied with our response to any privacy-related concern you may have, you can contact the Privacy Commissioner.

Contact details for the Office of the Privacy Commissioner